Castor Troy
04-20-2009, 03:32 PM
I starting thinking about what record for the Bison women is the most impressive in terms of the duration the record has lasted and comparing to other division I schools. I mentioned Nancy Dietman's accomplishments earlier.
Which record is your vote for being the most impressive and why?
100 Meters 11.83 Erin Jankford 1997
200 Meters 23.94 Tamara Brudy 2001
400 Meters 53.43 Tamara Brudy 2001
800 Meters 2:03.21 Laura Hermanson 2009
1,500 Meters 4:19.77 Laura Hermanson 2009
3,000 Meters 9:27.53 Nancy Dietman 1985
5,000 Meters 16:36.77 Nancy Dietman 1985
10,000 Meters 35:11.87 Nancy Dietman 1986
100 Hurdles 13.92 Lisa Ristau 1992
400 Hurdles 59.05 Kinsey Coles 2003
Steeplechase 10:23.28 Cortney Christensen 2003
Long Jump 19-11 1/2 Crystal Cummins 2002
Triple Jump 43-0 1/2 Amanda Thieschafer 2004
High Jump 5-9 3/4 Lora Schloss 1988
Pole Vault 13-1 1/2 Leslie Brost, 2009
Shot Put 51-1 1/2 Julia Karst-Gray 2000
Discus 155-11 Julie Beck 1994
Hammer 186-4 Diandra Bauer 2001
Javelin 147-6 Jennifer Leddon 1995
Heptathlon 5,294 Andi Noel 2001
400 Relay 46.02 Kristen Bachmeier, Jill Theeler, Jessi Melland, Erin Jankford 1998
800 Relay 1:38.09 Alicia Mindermann, Sarah Niemann, Shanda Larsen, Nicole Rieck 2005
1,600 Relay 3:38.54 Kinsey Coles, Jill Theeler, Rachel Kraft, Tamara Brudy 2002
3,200 Relay 8:34.14 Cody Halsey, Christine Bruins, Brittany Gigstead, Laura Hermanson 2008
800 Medley 1:46.34 Lisa Ristau, Tamara Gilmore, Dawn Koehn, Maureen Leonard 1990
Sprint Medley 3:56.05 Whitney Carlson, Devon Wentz, Laura Hermanson, Cody Halsey 2007
Distance Medley 11:32.99 Cody Halsey, Devon Wentz, Laura Hermanson, Nora Narloch 2007
Which record is your vote for being the most impressive and why?
100 Meters 11.83 Erin Jankford 1997
200 Meters 23.94 Tamara Brudy 2001
400 Meters 53.43 Tamara Brudy 2001
800 Meters 2:03.21 Laura Hermanson 2009
1,500 Meters 4:19.77 Laura Hermanson 2009
3,000 Meters 9:27.53 Nancy Dietman 1985
5,000 Meters 16:36.77 Nancy Dietman 1985
10,000 Meters 35:11.87 Nancy Dietman 1986
100 Hurdles 13.92 Lisa Ristau 1992
400 Hurdles 59.05 Kinsey Coles 2003
Steeplechase 10:23.28 Cortney Christensen 2003
Long Jump 19-11 1/2 Crystal Cummins 2002
Triple Jump 43-0 1/2 Amanda Thieschafer 2004
High Jump 5-9 3/4 Lora Schloss 1988
Pole Vault 13-1 1/2 Leslie Brost, 2009
Shot Put 51-1 1/2 Julia Karst-Gray 2000
Discus 155-11 Julie Beck 1994
Hammer 186-4 Diandra Bauer 2001
Javelin 147-6 Jennifer Leddon 1995
Heptathlon 5,294 Andi Noel 2001
400 Relay 46.02 Kristen Bachmeier, Jill Theeler, Jessi Melland, Erin Jankford 1998
800 Relay 1:38.09 Alicia Mindermann, Sarah Niemann, Shanda Larsen, Nicole Rieck 2005
1,600 Relay 3:38.54 Kinsey Coles, Jill Theeler, Rachel Kraft, Tamara Brudy 2002
3,200 Relay 8:34.14 Cody Halsey, Christine Bruins, Brittany Gigstead, Laura Hermanson 2008
800 Medley 1:46.34 Lisa Ristau, Tamara Gilmore, Dawn Koehn, Maureen Leonard 1990
Sprint Medley 3:56.05 Whitney Carlson, Devon Wentz, Laura Hermanson, Cody Halsey 2007
Distance Medley 11:32.99 Cody Halsey, Devon Wentz, Laura Hermanson, Nora Narloch 2007